Batsanis Privacy Collection Statement

This Privacy Collection Statement relates to personal information collected by Batsanis Pty Ltd and its related entities (Batsanis).

Collecting your information

Where it is practical to do so we will collect personal information directly from you, however this may not always be the case. Where information is collected from a third party, it is the third party’s responsibility to notify you about the disclosure of your personal information to us.

The purpose of collection

We collect personal information which is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our functions and activities as a manufacturer and retailer of men’s footwear, menswear and accessories. These activities may include the following:

Disclosure of your personal information

We engage a number of third party service providers to assist us in providing products and services. We may disclose personal information to these service providers, which may include a website administrator, mail houses, research companies, information technology providers, legal advisors and auditors. When disclosing personal information to third party service providers we will seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 1988. We may also disclose personal information to Government bodies, or other entities as required by law.

Cross-border disclosure

Some services provided by our third party service providers may require disclosure of personal information outside of Australia, including United States and EU.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of personal information are subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with applicable privacy obligations.

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is available free of charge at www.batsanis.com.au/pages/privacy-policy. Our Privacy Policy further explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information and how you can access, correct or complain about the handling of your personal information. 

Shoe Sizing Chart

Due to the ever changing nature of fashion footwear, there can be some inconsistencies in shoe fitting. When selecting your size, we recommend referring to the size of a previous Batsanis shoe that is similar in styling.

Alternatively, please refer to the sizing chart below to convert the length of your foot to the appropriate size.

UK Size US Size  Europe Size Foot Length (cm)
5 6 39 24.8
6 7 40 25.7
7 8 41 26
8 9 42 26.7
9 10 43 27
10 11 44 27.3
11 12 45 27.9
12 13 46 28.6
13 14 47 29.5

 

HOW TO MEASURE

To measure your feet stand on a level floor with the back of your heels against a straight edge or wall. 

FOOT LENGTH

Measure your foot length by placing a ruler flat on the floor straight alongside the inside of your foot from your heel to your toes. Place an object with a flat edge straight across your toes with the edge touching the tip of your longest toe. Take the measurement (in centimeters) from the ruler where the flat edge crosses. This is your foot length measurement.

SELECTING A SHOE SIZE

If your foot measurement is halfway between sizes, select the larger size. You may find one foot is longer than the other, this is quite normal, please use the larger size when making your shoe size selection.